5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Use this forum for general discussions

5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Gorka » Tue Jun 05, 2018 7:46 am

Hi,

You haven't read my post yet, but don't forget to like and subscribe and check out our new merch...

Code: Select all
 /|...`-´...|\
/_|..GIMME..|_\
  |....A....|
  |....G!...|
  |_________|


This is lead on from the rebirth thread... I have a question... why are 5-10m off lyme mobs so difficult? Why is it that mobs less than 5m are generally all easily killed, but mobs 5-10m need a regen afterwards... even in a hypothetical situation where I purchased everything in the proposed rebirth shop, why would 5-10m mobs still be so damn draining and difficult? Instead of running shadow keep from 1x40... you would think I should be able to kill something by now that gives me double the xp. Whats going on here?

-----------------------

<1251hp 482ma 463mv 929478321xp -14.2ac -%>
A hate-filled undead soldier hates your guts!
A hate-filled undead soldier makes a strange sound, as you place a thunderbolt in his back.
|;remove bolt;wear sword
A hate-filled undead soldier makes a strange sound, as you place a thunderbolt in his back.
|;remove bolt;wear sword

<1251hp 482ma 443mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>
Cowslip the eudaemon touches you with his antlers.
You feel your wounds heal rapidly!

<1334hp 483ma 444mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>
@@
You stop using a thunderbolt.

<1339hp 485ma 446mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>
You wield Brilliant Sword of Valor.

<1339hp 485ma 446mv 929528492xp -14.2ac 76%>
You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier's vital organs.
You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's hit.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!

<1084hp 486ma 432mv 929544821xp -14.2ac 65%>
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's hit.
You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

<825hp 490ma 436mv 929549737xp -14.2ac 55%>
fw
cast 'firewind'
Ok.
A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.
fw
cast 'firewind'
@@

<832hp 467ma 440mv 929553005xp -14.2ac 49%>
With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!
You weave the threads of magic masterfully!
A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.
fw
cast 'firewind'
@@

<835hp 443ma 426mv 929558317xp -14.2ac 44%>
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his hit.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.
You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier's vital organs.
You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
Your body returns to its natural solid state.
Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<650hp 444ma 427mv 929570304xp -14.2ac 30%>

<656hp 446ma 430mv 929570304xp -14.2ac 30%>
Ok.
A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.
fw
cast 'firewind'
@@

<656hp 421ma 430mv 929573466xp -14.2ac 23%>
Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<659hp 422ma 431mv 929573466xp -14.2ac 23%>
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's hit.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You deal a massive blow to one of a hate-filled undead soldier's vital organs.
You viciously massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.

<447hp 423ma 432mv 929588349xp -14.2ac 13%>

LOSING!|;res;fw
cast 'restoration'
cast 'firewind'

LOSING!
LOSING!
LOSING!

<450hp 424ma 433mv 929588349xp -14.2ac 13%>
Ok.
The cleansing fires of healing fill your body!

<708hp 362ma 433mv 929598669xp -14.2ac 13%>
@@
Cowslip the eudaemon touches you with his antlers.
You feel your wounds heal rapidly!
With a mighty effort, you shake off your exhaustion!
Ok.
A hate-filled undead soldier vanishes in a burning wind.
fw
cast 'firewind'
@@

<838hp 340ma 422mv 929605167xp -14.2ac 7%>
Impossible to use this so soon after a successful second wind!!!

<838hp 340ma 422mv 929605167xp -14.2ac 7%>
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
You are brutally massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier's slash bounces off your heavy armor.
A hate-filled undead soldier misses you with his hit.
A hate-filled undead soldier looks shocked as he cuts himself on your petrified armor!
You are viciously massacred by a hate-filled undead soldier's slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
You brutally massacre a hate-filled undead soldier with your slash.
A hate-filled undead soldier is dead! R.I.P.
You gain 3797429 bonus experience!
You gain 7549112 extra bonus experience!
Total exp for kill is 7549112.
Your blood freezes as you hear a hate-filled undead soldier's death cry.
You get gold coins from the corpse of a hate-filled undead soldier that's on the ground.
There were 909 coins.

If you haven't already done so, and you would like to see more senseless forum postings like this, don't forget to like and subscribe. Follow me on twitter @RacistHomophobeMisoyngist.
Gimme a G! Gimme a ORKA!
User avatar
Gorka
Triple 40 Poster
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:50 am
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Gorka » Tue Jun 05, 2018 10:09 am

Here is a list of 6-10m mobs on sloth... some errors... now I bet your interested... :twisted: Here's the bad news... they nearly all suck... and it's twice as easy to kill 2 3m mobs for the same xp... WHY! Why is there such a massive jump between a 3-5m mob and a 6-10m mob... the difference is almost exponential... In a lot of cases 4 times the resources must be spent to kill a 6-10m mob than a 3-5m mob.

Air Plane tempest wind vortex 6064420
Air Plane Extension vortex storm air elemental elem air 7410800
Akasha's Temple vampyre princess ewki 6246258
Akasha's Temple vampyre princess Preslyne 6326907
Arboretum I phoenix bird beast 8255534
Arboretum II gildervine vine vines plant evil dormant 7478303
Arboretum II gildervine vine vines plant evil enraged 6172842
Bal Harbor Town mayor bal harbor galio 8009828
Blood Requiem tortured lycan dog werewolf enormous 7273412
Castle of Perseverance angel good celestial light being 8584825
Castle of Perseverance gluttony obese troll 6092467
Castle of Perseverance patience older man 9242017
Cemetery of Sheol Vyutak deathmaster death master 6116369
Centaurs' Domain centaur shopmaster shop 6004911
Centaurs' Domain king horsefly 6292273
Centaurs' Domain quartermaster centaur craftsman 6000446
Centaurs' Domain tan centaur traveller walker 6004830
Centaurs' Domain cheiron centaur king 6059929
Ch'ung Kuo terracotta warrior 7391425
Ch'ung Kuo huge soft shelled turtle 8018452
Ch'ung Kuo Lan Tsai traveller monk 6079763
Ch'ung Kuo soft shelled turtle 6863223
Ch'ung Kuo terracotta sentry guard 6114261
Ch'ung Kuo Emperor Yao royal 6414460
Ch'ung Kuo mother sea scorpion 9695531
City of the Undead vulture bird massive 6053729
City of Theris Syrrinian War Lord 9984451
Cloud Giants and Crater Lake clerk court cloud giant 7486441
Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti sathar 7239733
Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti warrior 6047839
Crypt of the Yuan-Ti histachi yuan ti 6021791
Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan ti apprentice 6185694
Crypt of the Yuan-Ti yuan warrior 6098828
Crystal Falls orange dragon adult female 7396454
Dalina Mansion Tzilka Witch 8463641
Dark Chasm necrotic tree treant 6391654
Dark Chasm lizard gigantic green 6032821
Dark Chasm scorpion black large 6181057
Dark Chasm captain merc mercenary necroid 6002849
Dark Chasm chaotic mass 6152280
Dark Chasm humongous deformed white wolf 6917329
Dark Chasm lamprey massive bloody 9647170
Dark Chasm leech black huge 7433576
Dark Chasm melted mass writhing flesh 7045235
Dark Chasm merc necro druid tall 7806764
Dark Chasm necroid traitor 6193793
Dark Chasm vampiric snake 9226232
Dark Chasm wandering merchant necroid 6043129
Dark Dreams bank teller fleshless banker skeleton 7367937
Dark Dreams Sikorh guardian ghoul undead 7939371
Dark Dreams Woenz Dark elf wreckage necromancer undead 8211945
Dark Dreams assassin Argent handsome undead 7191996
Dark Dreams Lord Ixtl black death knight undead 6231895
Darken Wood ogre troll undead ugly figure 8836491
Deemonee Warren princess astane vampire 7888482
Den of Thieves cutpurse inexperienced young boy 6070753
Den of Thieves assassin black stealth man thief 6035049
Den of Thieves nightrunner night runner young thief 6226252
Den of Thieves outlaw man young dirty thief 9126646
Den of Thieves rogue guard man thief 6137926
Den of Thieves rogue shadow man thief 7853969
Den of Thieves shadow assassin man dark thief 6055398
Den of Thieves thief common man dirty 6804576
Den of Thieves nightrunner night man master thief 6688341
Den of Thieves shade master night vision man 8703432
Den of Thieves young apprentice thief cutpurse 6034480
Den of Thieves Flight master trainer balance control disguise man 8284040
Den of Thieves pilferer man dirty thief 7143383
Den of Thieves sahaguin torturer 6984595
Den of Thieves scoundrel thief man 9154266
Den of Thieves scout elite man den 6108933
Den of Thieves trainer rogue man dark 6714673
Den of Thieves vain master shadow assassin thief man 6005940
Diabolan Valley Encampment lieutenant forst 6621486
Diabolan Valley Encampment mercenary sash slave 7498577
Diabolan Valley Encampment necromancer lim dul lim dul 7997383
Draconian Lair draconian master mage 6319184
Draconian Lair drow envoy demonweb elf 9594503
Draconian Lair elite draconian guard 6010411
Earth Plane Extension drow emissary diplomat earth 9458954
Earth Plane Extension maug fighter stone earth elemental elem 6284997
Eden aging soul 6297090
Elemental School teacher ribbons 6274192
Enea's Temple wise priest 6441225
Ethereal Plane ether bandit 6429384
Ethereal Plane ether eel serpent 7493913
Ethereal Plane hulking dragon ether 6162825
Ethereal Plane swirling cyclone ether vortex 6624293
Ettin Village hound chaos dog spot 6610331
Ettin Village ettin maiden giant female 7635206
Forsaken Swamp soulless man 9491893
Hades fire worker 9764430
Hades agox keeper 9066058
Hades false prophet 6004449
Hades fire master 8427139
Hades glowing lizard 8215527
Hades sins world black mass godlike being 8746383
Hades soul bringer 6444864
Hades fire demon 6300205
Hades grim reaper 7754493
Hades high priest Hades 6928991
Herbalist Isle I huge landshark shark parent bulette adult 7956001
Herbalist Isle I ursine roc bear 6107463
Herbalist Isle II dragon faerie 6166165
Iceglen Avatar sorceress Frost 6945795
Infernite Mines royal lava guard man 6585146
Infernite Mines lava realm guard man 6480252
Infernite Mines beelzebub black angel grotesque beast 6604400
Infernite Mines lava blazon overseer man mine 6002663
Infernite Mines stone ambassador prisoner tanned man padrick 6764640
Kara'sa charnal gatekeeper gate keeper 6825131
Kara'sa guardian statue carved guard sentinel 6921503
Kara'sa shatterer shard shards 8257586
Kara'sa shiarin watcher 6404673
Kingdom of Salamis salamis palace guard 6017913
Kingdom of Salamis king fouad ruler salamis 6084044
Kozakura oni giant ogre 6975802
Kuo-Toan Hamlet eye deep beholder 6810627
Kuo-Toan Hamlet kuo toa toan statue guardian 7424117
Lair of Nyarlathotep hound hounds nyarlathotep beast beasts undead 8700629
Lirgea Librarian Old Bard 6427979
Lyme Town Captain Stancil Scar 7988125
Lymean Volcano titan fire maul youth 6062661
Lymean Volcano megabane mega bane 8128680
Lymean Volcano fire maul titan 6760130
M.A.G.I.C lecturer Mael Fael gnome 7215908
M.A.G.I.C master clocktender gnome 8366948
Matterhorn Valley bone juggernaut construct golem bones skeletal 6327053
Matterhorn Valley iron golem 9608726
Matterhorn Valley red dragon adult male 9681958
Matterhorn Valley shadow demon 6105190
Matterhorn Valley titanic iron golem 9894539
Matterhorn Valley Yezzocoan draco dracolisk dragon 8746419
Matterhorn Valley golden dragon prisoner 6018444
Mount 'An Mystica chimera snarling scar 7179508
Mount 'An Mystica spider bird eating giant 6642332
Mount 'An Mystica ugly troll 6019546
Mount 'An Mystica ape carnivorous 6082705
Mount 'An Mystica elemental lightning mass 8898327
Mount 'An Mystica ghost spirit tormented 9916340
Mount 'An Mystica giant stone 6050943
Mount 'An Mystica monk sweeping 6063792
Mount 'An Mystica monk wise 6264912
Mount 'An Mystica ogre chieftain Hemdahr 6473277
Mount 'An Mystica ogre shaman Trukta 6114413
Mount 'An Mystica rat like beast 6762047
Mount 'An Mystica razor great mystical 7301541
Mount 'An Mystica razor mystical 7299830
Mount 'An Mystica screaming mushroom 6082389
Mount 'An Mystica wise lion 7368325
Mount 'An Mystica baboon wild 6070865
Mount 'An Mystica crazed baboon 6326500
Mount 'An Mystica lizardman lizard man mystica mystican 6081007
Mount 'An Mystica monk elder 6150672
Mount 'An Mystica moss eater beast 9768005
Mount 'An Mystica ogre wandering warrior 7592801
Mount Olympus crystal golem guardian 6037507
Mount Olympus hell spawn 6591695
Mount Olympus jailer Tartarus 6004820
Mount Olympus Elite Guard 6402107
Mount Olympus Hebe cupbearer gods 6379203
Necropolis of the Undead effigy strong servant 6769000
Necropolis of the Undead spectre spectral fire mage firemage 8276394
Necropolis of the Undead spirit powerful patriarch father 7284990
Necropolis of the Undead undead giant drunk wraith 9035874
Necropolis of the Undead vampire vampiric mage dark darkmage 6276164
Necropolis of the Undead apparition ghost undead care taker caretaker 6130448
Negative Energy Plane robed vecna man clergyman clergy priest 6105928
Ogre Village and Caverns chaos elemental 7827321
Ogre Village and Caverns ogre maiden aditu 8147367
Onyx Tower black dragonitte 7552893
Onyx Tower blue dragonitte 6026535
Onyx Tower broken one mutant 7150180
Onyx Tower rakish baloreh beastmaster master 6132903
Onyx Tower red dragonitte 6260157
Onyx Tower drugar droffen master mapkeeper dwarf 6203219
Opera Symphonia inexperienced fly gallery stagehand 6010554
Opera Symphonia veteran fly gallery stagehand 6012092
Opera Symphonia bass chorister 6133183
Opera Symphonia clumsy scene shifter piumosso 6001844
Opera Symphonia lady rori bolero alluring daughter 7759101
Opera Symphonia lead fly gallery stagehand volante 6004988
Opera Symphonia scene shifter hardy piumosso 6022652
Opera Symphonia stalwart usher tenuto patrol 6024215
Opera Symphonia tenor chorister 6359136
Opera Symphonia twitching scene shifter piumosso 6005279
Opera Symphonia baroness talea bolero 9009062
Opera Symphonia capella choirmaster choir 6012235
Opera Symphonia impresario armand moncharmin 7777448
Opera Symphonia piacere cavolo cabbage merchant 7900102
Opera Symphonia secretary remy 6331887
Opera Symphonia stoic usher tenuto patrol 6004273
Pagoda Oshiho mimi young man son 6181880
Palace of Thalassas captain unai 9221150
Palace of Thalassas princess altanne heir 9787633
Phantom Creek energy wisp ball 6955876
Phantom Creek giant falcon 9546233
Phantom Creek ice serpent 6382207
Phantom Creek vengeful spirit vapor man 6611095
Plane of Fire Extension efreet mage fire elemental elem 6041433
Plane of Lightning tempest storm cloud nimbus pol 9019133
Plane of Magma priest vulcan magma cleric fire cyclops 6272560
Plane of Salt thunderherder thunder cow salt elemental elem salt 9926211
Plane of Smoke mephit smoke elemental elem 9834312
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin gate guard 6000539
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin temple guard 6001971
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin temple patrol guard 6293209
Poseidon's Realm devilray manta ray 7141837
Poseidon's Realm Ehkahk lord king smoke elemental elem 8148386
Poseidon's Realm Fjolnin storm giant ambassador 6494058
Poseidon's Realm Mikula strong ploughman man 6970587
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin high prince 6059623
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin high queen 9019313
Poseidon's Realm sahaguin patrol elite guard 6143741
Poseidon's Realm weapon master wraith 6722311
Poseidon's Realm dragon ancient black nightterror 6389667
Poseidon's Realm kirre tiger deacon preacher 6476121
Positive Energy Plane native elemental positive energy being 9025700
Raven Glade Kender Academician 8792816
Ravenloft in Barovia guardian box protector undead 6066165
Ravenloft in Barovia hero gypsy champion 6356515
Ravenloft in Barovia natasha angel woman 9380660
Ravenloft in Barovia wight cleric 6508830
River of Blood negodnii creature 7536340
Settlestone dwarf papa smoke 7048209
Settlestone dwarf priestess berronar 6480715
Settlestone granitecrusher granite king dwarf 7579061
Shadow Dale guardian vrock 9822827
Shadow Keep azerline mage ghost 6261282
Shadow Keep galen vampire priest pastor preacher man 6002973
Shadow Keep undead ghost shade jailer fat man 6013257
Shadow Realm spectator beholder kin 8935329
Shadowlands Shadow Five Tails 9603348
Shadowlands Shadowkiller Dog demonic beast 6455106
Sin's Hold sin understudy shiv man 6564647
Subterranean Palace of the Undead master apprentice necro necromancer 9910619
Subterranean Palace of the Undead master necro necromancer azzenon 6046702
Tel Makor village chieftain Chaqpor Wafqa 8176607
Temple of Luna cultist flesheating sathor 6497784
Temple of Luna templar grand 6285540
Temple of Mnemosyne calligrapher writer artist tom 8620645
Temple of Mnemosyne painter artist tom 6866366
Temple of Neptune triton merman statue marble temple guardian 7011281
Temple of Yuan-Ti high priest yuan ti 6063088
Temple of Yuan-Ti dark avatar yuan ti god 6137843
Temple Ruins temple pygmy small female woman 6749871
Temple Ruins temple pygmy weaponmaster woman 8351010
Temple Ruins temple pygmy shaman man 9039895
Temple Ruins disfigured mage twisted 7301428
Temple Ruins temple disfigured thing twisted warrior 6168879
Temple Ruins temple pygmy king royal 6421561
Temple Ruins temple sightless one disfigured 6635866
The Argosian Wreckage chaplain mummy pirate thal thalassian 8103092
The Athenaeum enslaved troll enraged 8171387
The Castle of the Family Degrance cook chef henri 8009363
The Castle of the Family Degrance elite guard guardsman 6023146
The Castle of the Family Degrance guard guardsman elite alert 6021149
The Castle of the Family Degrance King Lucius DeGrance II 6501108
The Castle of the Family Degrance Marsup military advisor 9489578
The Caverns of Matterhorn balor demon vision 7321032
The Caverns of Matterhorn crimson dragon young 9424893
The Caverns of Matterhorn Gol naka lieutenant 6026804
The Caverns of Matterhorn Khyastra sergeant skeletal knight 9243334
The Caverns of Matterhorn naka temple guard 8437108
The Clouds guardian angel 6663304
The Crypt modaliph hero man 6634235
The Crypt cerberus dog beast 8535763
The Crypt gargantuan giant wizard 6522923
The Crypt melephus necromancer 6538096
The Dao Citadel dao basalt defender 6776724
The Dark Covenant Agwe Loa Spirit sea 9975601
The Dark Covenant Bokar High Priest Shaman 6787456
The Dark Covenant guardian datura dead 6271351
The Dark Covenant legba loa spirit crossroads 8181213
The DemonWeb and Citadel hardened red sash patrol leader 6354981
The DemonWeb and Citadel land large bulette shark landshark 6054124
The DemonWeb and Citadel drow jailer 6297847
The DemonWeb and Citadel adrian thief woman 6141321
The DemonWeb and Citadel djinn djinni 9743426
The DemonWeb and Citadel pit fiend 6478621
The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel Baron Malfaedor Drezmir 7454363
The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel general sardaukar 7844536
The Diabolan-Sardaukar Citadel General Shandlar 9700914
The Dragon Mountain black dragon baby dragonet 6034108
The Dragon Mountain blue dragon adult female 7902424
The Dragon Mountain red dragon baby dragonet 6179714
The Dragon Mountain royal draconian guard 6069054
The Dragon Mountain white dragon adult female 6564198
The Dragon Mountain black dragon adult female 6831445
The Dwarven Mountain King Brandor 8933005
The Ebony Tower harpy wicked avian beast 8441875
The Ebony Tower minotaur beast guard 7064764
The Ebony Tower peryton evil eagle stag bird beast 7378567
The Ebony Tower shadow undead guard 8588426
The Hive bee queen gigantic 6716359
The Infirmary of Farlorne desperate pox victim dwarf 6000747
The Jungles of Sess'Inek lizard lizardman man high priest 6128574
The Jungles of Sess'Inek lizard lizardman man monk 6845108
The Labyrinth gruesome minotaur man bull 6383730
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake calf straw tar covered 6572372
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Dyak always drunk scribe 6004722
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Feofil prince scribe 9476303
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake old woman evil 7284849
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake Oleg voevoda guard leader 9754896
The Lost Castle of Kitezh and Kitezh Lake water snake lake horror 7645898
The Lost Cross furry rabbit beniqula 6224121
The Lost Cross skeletal skeleton fire knight undead 6148585
The Lost Cross elemental omni ball 6121344
The Lost Cross hunt master 6438348
The Lost Cross wraith armorer master undead 6022142
The Lost Cross summoning channeler master 9423086
The Manor of Princess Fisica private guard 6729903
The Moors of Gr'Valdh gr champion uruk hai 6149142
The Rainbow Valley galavan guard tower sentry 8947674
The Raven's Roost Inn wrath corruptor spirit demon sin 6341115
The Sewers of Lyme noxious fumes cloud 6120571
The Spire of Good and Evil camel golden 7016708
The Spire of Good and Evil drow elf wolfmaster Kaldaka Jabbuk 7366037
The Summit of Mount Mordin leopard snow albino 6113766
The Summit of Mount Mordin bear black huge 8914427
The Summit of Mount Mordin ice troll bridge 6278977
The Tarot emperor man 9113645
The Thordfalan Volcano chert beast large spiked rock 6860384
The Thordfalan Volcano demonic warlock demon man 7301735
The Tower of Gr'Valdh gr warden gatehouse gate house 6073599
The Underdark beholder floating eye 9391491
The Underdark clam giant 9261942
The Underdark eye deep 8622953
The Underdark sea lion 9152004
The Underdark turtle sea giant 9268144
The Underdark fire machine figure 7299479
Tomb of The Forever King keep guard undead 6004806
Tomb of The Forever King battle knight undead 6099740
Tomb of The Forever King guard captain undead 7058369
Tomb of The Forever King undead smith blacksmith 6504562
Tomb of The Forever King undead torturer man 7025687
Undead Burial Grounds alst demon spirit vampire 6306843
Undead Burial Grounds Bslong vampire demon spirit 6189114
Valley of R'Lyeh Shuggoth guard 7411110
Valley of R'Lyeh spectral guard 6523077
Valley of R'Lyeh gug sentry thing 6140390
Valley of the Great Ones Bloated Woman 6256695
Valley of the Great Ones Dho 9562839
Valley of the Great Ones Sebek 6780205
Valley of the Mage gargoyle grist 6073238
Valley of the Mage nyeru necromancer leader 6845542
Gimme a G! Gimme a ORKA!
User avatar
Gorka
Triple 40 Poster
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:50 am
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Teron » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:48 am

tldr: it's hard to increase mob exp by only increasing their dam, so they boost their hps, with several Lyme exceptions.

You'll notice that:
- large soft-shelled turtles
- patriarch/matriarch in necrop
- firemage in necrop
- apparition in necrop
- terracotta warriors/sentries
- the eye in UD2
are killed much easier, than most offlyme mobs.

Why?

Very roughly, Exp = hps * K * dam * procs/L*gold.

Those mobs are thin, but hit hard.

More mobs:
lizardmen
ogres
baboons
spiders in M&M.

They hit 700 per round easily, can be killed in 0-1 rounds with 3 people for 10-20mil total.

That damage is the difference between the exp, with hps being relatively similar to the hate-filled soldiers (or even much thinner in case of spiders).

After 700dam/round you probably shouldn't increase their dam, so imms increase hps, which turns a 5mil into a 10mil mob and a 10mil mob into a 30mil group mob.

I *think* that reducing mob hitroll and boosting damage simultaneously might work - but I think "walkers" will consider this cheating to boost exp.
Example: djinnis in the fire extension are 7-8mil. They don't hit much against -14ac despite having moderate damage, but they are thick and have at least 1 proc. Using ice softens them up, but after a few you need to regen anyway, because there are only 3-4 of them.

Another point, which you might've noticed, is gold. It reduces mob exp by a disproportionate amount. For exp, I'd prefer a 10mil mob with 1 coin than a 8mil mob with 10k gold - and even then I'm not sure the 8m mob would be easier to kill. e.g., compare terracotta warriors with the sahaguin temple guards.

I know you'd prefer the latter, though - but then, why would you complain about mobs being low exp for the effort?

Also, procs. They influence exp somehow, and mobs w/o procs or spells/immunes are just less exp. Aggro mobs should increase exp as well.

If I were to make avatar-solo mobs, I'd copy terracotta warriors or eye of the deep and boost their dam by 30-50%. Maybe tweak hitroll a bit, add some dispel and vorpal procs. j/k about procs, but you get the drift.
But wait, avatar caps are still 11mil, so just replicate 10000 terracotta warriors.

Also, why should I subscribe to Surf's channel?
User avatar
Teron
Avatar Poster
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:59 pm
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Gorka » Wed Jun 06, 2018 4:52 am

Thanks for responding, I'll send you a virtual t-shirt... we ship high quality virtual t-shirts anywhere in the world.

Fluffy and Breeze have already briefly touched on the mob issue in the other thread.

And about the question of

i guarantee that if we were to make something like that,
we would have to come up with something for mobs too

Thats not an issue imo. We have plenty of high level areas that literally never being run. Some of them could adjusted to be good 9x40 rebirth players exp area. And/or adding more of such areas. And actually, high power player would just run tougher areas, since they will need more exp


Remember Juggleblood? He used to do a few area do-overs. He did a good job of hive... maybe that is what needs to occur with some of the 6-10m mobs. I think the older the area the worse things tend to be. Chasm and Dreams are fine, and even Nep's elemental's I think are inline. But there is definitely a bit of an issue in that space. When I hit 9x40 and get myself a real stabbing weapon, I might run through these mobs solo and report back some results... I wonder what Neptune thinks about this situation? Mind commenting Nep?
Gimme a G! Gimme a ORKA!
User avatar
Gorka
Triple 40 Poster
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:50 am
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Teron » Wed Jun 06, 2018 12:13 pm

You know, another problem, besides thick mobs, is that areas have too few of them.
You can splork them now, but 2x40s weren't supposed to.

What can be improved is the number of good solo mobs to simply increase by 3-5 times. More mobs, more exp, more grinding for rebirth shop.

But, this approach is frowned upon (see other thread).

I'd also like to hear Neptune's opinion on gold mobs for 9x40 avatars:
- do they need to continue farming 2-3x40 areas for gold?
- why the EU mobs have same gold 3x40 mobs have?

Thank you.
User avatar
Teron
Avatar Poster
 
Posts: 703
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2004 1:59 pm
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Josiah » Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:05 pm

even in a hypothetical situation where I purchased everything in the proposed rebirth shop, why would 5-10m mobs still be so damn draining and difficult?


Um, in this hypothetical situation I would answer that either your equipment or your strategy is garbage. A few things to consider are doing a lot more damage faster, or making better use of your temporary hp skills.

Are you trying to kill these with -14 AC? That's a common mistake warriors make. It only works well when they have people following them around who actually deal damage.
Josiah
Double 40 Poster
 
Posts: 103
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 2:56 pm
Status: Offline

Re: 5-10m Mobs (Not Clickbait)

Postby Gorka » Wed Jun 06, 2018 3:23 pm

I'll let the comment fly past about my strategy or eq being garbage... :evil: I'm well aware of ways to kill these mobs without taking any damage at all... my point is why are 6-10m mobs exponentially harder on average than mobs that give half the xp.

The fact I am in ac for this fight, sort to illustrate that I was at the peak of the games defensive capability, yet I was still being raped by a mob, doing exponentially more damage, than a mob half it's size on average. There doesn't seem to be any "inbetween" between stab mobs, and group stab mobs. Dark dreams, Dark Chasm, Opera and Ogres tend to be the exception, not the rule. My fear is that at the end of rebirth shop even with the power increase, I will be above solo stab mobs, but below your typical 6-10m mob in this game. Perhaps I could restate my underlying concern, will rebirth just mean I can run the same mobs I have been running since 1x40 faster, or will it actually mean I can start running different areas? I have my doubts.
Gimme a G! Gimme a ORKA!
User avatar
Gorka
Triple 40 Poster
 
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 5:50 am
Status: Offline


Return to General Chat (Registered)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron